Privacy Policy

 

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 


1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

 

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

 

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.


3. Sharing of personal information

 

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


4. Links to Other Sites

 

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. izzakart.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5. Security Precautions

 

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


6. Choice/Opt-Out

 

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all flipkart.com lists and newsletters, please visit 
unsubscribe


7. Advertisements on izzakart.com

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


8. Your Consent

 

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


9. Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, contact details for your Grievance are provided below:


Name: Abdul

Email: info@izzakart.com
Time: Mon - Friday (9:00 - 18:00)


10. Questions?

 

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

 

SHIPPING POLICY:

Learn more about how shipping and shipping charges work:

Orders placed before 12:00 PM from Monday to Friday will be delivered in three to four business days, and orders placed after 12:00 PM will be delivered in five to six business days.We kindly request the customer to fill the complete form and provide full address with pin-code number and telephone number while paying for the purchased product/s for easy identification and prompt delivery of the product/s to the customer. IZZA KART will not deliver any consignment with post-box address. Hence, physical address is mandatory to ship the product/s to the customer. Buyer/s agree, that once the Form is filled and submitted by them while making the payment, the form details will not be changed or altered or amended by IZZA KART and this form will be considered final and the delivery will be initiated to the address mentioned in the form without any prior notice of shipping to the Buyer/s. For further details please refer our Shipping Policy, Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Delivery Schedule:

1. Once our delivery partner receives your order, they will ship it directly to your address. If you are unavailable when they arrive, they will make two more delivery attempts.

2. If you’re still unavailable after the third attempt, your order will be returned to us. Send an Email to info@izzakart.com within one working day of the third attempt and we’ll reschedule another delivery date with additional shipping cost, if applicable.

3. Any missing information will only delay the delivery of the product and IZZA KART should not be held responsible for such delays.

Delivery Charges

Your delivery charges will be displayed during the checkout process. Our Standard Shipping charges are: There are no shipping charges for order value above INR. 1,999. However, for order value upto INR.1,999, we will apply shipping charge of INR.150.

Be Extra cautious when Accepting Parcel from Courier

Be Extra cautious, when Accepting Parcel from Courier. If the outer packing is damaged or tampered with, please take clear pictures along with the label of the tampered parcel and mentioned the return reason, date and time clearly on the proof of delivery while returning/rejecting parcel to the courier personal. Immediately, email us the invoice details along with the clear pictures of the damaged parcel to us, so that we can pursue the matter with our logistic associates. Any tampered parcel accepted by the customer is on their sole discretion and Izza Kart will not be liable in any way, form, shape, directly or indirectly for the losses incurred by the customer as Izza Kart will be unable to file a claim or assist customer/s in such cases. As such damaged/tampered parcel accepted by customers on their sole discretion are considered to be delivered undamaged by our logistic associates or courier companies.

Money Back Guarantee

Most IZZA KART sales go smoothly, but if there's a problem with a purchase, the IZZA KART Money Back Guarantee ensures that buyers receive the item they ordered or get their money back. Please refer Return Policy for further details.

Return Policy:

Your complete shopping satisfaction is our No.1 Priority. We are committed to making your shopping experience with us as delightful as possible. However if due to some unforeseen situation you are not happy with the product then the following terms apply for a mutually consented resolution of the situation.

We do our best to make sure you never need to use this policy. However, due to uncertain circumstances and for the benefit of our mutual understanding purpose, we have listed our polity below:

1. If an item you ordered from Izzakart.com does not meet your expectations do write to us and we will happily try to assist you.

2.We are dedicated at Izzakart.com to offer you with brand new and 100% genuine best quality products and services. We know that mistakes are sometimes made though, and we are here to help remedy those problems.

3.Stringent Quality Checks are done at Izza Kart to ensure quality products are sent to the customer before package and courier.

4. We take stringent measures and perform product quality checks to ensure that the items sent to you are in perfect condition. Return Policy is applicable only for 7 days from receipt of the product and applicable only for the following reasons listed below. The time frame starts from date the product was delivered as per the confirmation received from our courier partners. The refund amount will be equal to the Paid amount for an item. However, there is a remote possibility that:

a.The item may be damaged during transit.

b.Or that a wrong item is delivered to you by mistake.

Item Received in Damaged Condition or Wrong Item

If you have received a damaged item or if the item you received was not the item you ordered or if it was misrepresented on our site, please contact us by email within 24 hours of your receipt of the product. It is important that you save all packing materials, bills and as well as the item itself. When you reach us, we'll give you instructions on how to proceed.

1. We will express ship a replacement item at the earliest with no extra shipping cost to you.

2. If the original ordered item is no longer possible then we will request you to choose an alternate item and express ship the same to you with no extra shipping cost to you. We will communicate with you about your wishes to make sure you will be happy with the exchange.

3. If you do not want any alternate item then we will refund you in full the purchase amount of the product. Upon receiving the return delivery comments along with the damaged product from our logistic partner. We kindly request you to immediately send us clear pictures of tampered package, invoice/s with necessary comments to our email: info@izzakart.com.

4. Or any other amicable resolution as mutually agreed with you.

Here Are Some Important & Helpful Guidelines on Returns.

a. Always email us first if you have a problem on info@Izzakart.com;

b. Be Extra cautious, when Accepting Parcel from Courier. If the outer packing is damaged or tampered with, please take clear pictures along with the label of the tampered parcel and mentioned the return reason, date and time clearly on the delivery return comments while returning/rejecting parcel to the courier personal. Immediately, email us the invoice details along with the clear pictures of the damaged parcel to us, so that we can pursue the matter with our logistic associates. Any tampered parcel accepted by the customer is on their sole discretion and Izza Kart will not be liable in any way, form, shape, directly or indirectly for the losses incurred by the customer due to inability to file a claim or assist customer/s in such cases. As such damaged/tampered parcel accepted by customer’s on their sole discretion are considered to be delivered undamaged by our logistic associates or courier companies;

c. Always be sure to report your problem within 24 hours of receiving the item in question;

d. Never send back any item without consulting with us. It's very important that you DO NOT send the item back to us until you have verified with us and no credit or replacement shall be given on such items;

e. Always report any and all problems associated with a single order/package delivery at the same time. Be as specific as possible when describing the problem (possibly with pictures), as all returned items are examined for defects / variations;

f. Always return your items using registered courier as advised in our return authorization mail;

g. Any shipping costs of returning the product for reasons mentioned in return policy and what customer paid for shipping charges while receiving the product from Us are the responsibility of the customer;

h. Please return within 7 working days from the date of delivered date, and with original packing & in original condition (we will not accept worn, washed, used or altered, damaged items or different product from what was sent). Please ensure to include a copy of the invoice you received and all packing material, tags and send the product back to us with secure packing to Us at below mentioned address;

Return Address:

IZZA KART

31/10, GROUND FLOOR

TANK BUND ROAD,

BISMILLAH NAGAR,

BANGALORE - 560029

KARNATAKA, INDIA

i. As safe delivery to you is our responsibility, in the same way sending back safely to us is your responsibility. If something happens in transit and the package doesn't get delivered to us, we will not be able to help you and kindly request you to contact the courier company for transit loss claims in accordance to the courier terms and conditions. We sincerely request you to send the product thru reliable courier or suggested courier service in our return authorization mail and forward the details to us and keep the airway bill, courier receipt or postal receipt till it gets delivered to us;

j. Please mention the items return reason on the parcel;

k. We will examine the garment you return, figure out what went wrong, and take immediate steps to prevent such problems from reoccurring.

l. Nothing on Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. All the Products sold on Website shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Bangalore. If Izza Kart is unable to deliver such Products due to implications of different state laws, Izza Kart will return or will give credit for the amount (if any) received in advance by Izza Kart from the sale of such Product that could not be delivered to You. You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Website. By registering Your phone number with us, You consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls and/or SMS notifications, in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

For any complain / dissatisfaction with sizing and styling (all stitched items)

We believe our customers understand their best fit size and while ordered the product from us. Sometimes when they purchase a product from the local store it could be possible that alterations are needed before the desired fit, pattern & look can be created.

Better fitting suggestion

If you do not have facilities of local alterations or do not have access to someone who can help you with alterations, we strongly suggest you to use our much safer measurement options, which will minimize any chances of error:-

a. Buy un-stitched items from us and get them tailored by your personal stylist or boutique.

b. Try to choose from standard sizes as given in our size chart and product discretion.